CIRCUMPOLAR MEDIA CONGRESS
SALEKHARD • 9—11 DEC 2018 
Plenary Meeting and Sections
The working plan of the sessions of the Circumpolar Mass Media Congress Arctic Media World

10 December, venue: The Cultural and Business Center, the Shemanovsky Museum and Exhibition Complex 

 
Panel session “Arctic ecology” 

 
Venue: Cultural and Business center, 09.15-11.00 

 
Moderator: Sergey Brilyov, a Russian journalist, a public person. 

Experts: Dmitry Kobylkin, Minister of Natural Resources and the Environment of the Russian Federation; an invited expert; Tim Andersson, the chairman of Barents Press Sweden; Vladimir Pushkarev, Deputy of the State Duma of the Russian Federation; Alexander Kamnev Doctor  of Science, leading researcher, Lomonosov Moscow State University; Alexander Zhelznyak, journalist, expert on tourism of the All-Russian People's Front, a member of the Russian Geographic Society.

 
Panel session “Preservation of traditions of indigenous peoples of the North” 


Venue: Cultural and Business center, 11.30-13.00 


Moderator: Artyom Yamshchikov, a special correspondent of TV-channel Russia-24  

Experts: Juha Rekola, the secretary of Union of Journalists in Finland, the chairman of the Finnish Foundation for Media and Development; Grigory Ledkov, President of Russian Association of Indigenous Peoples of the North, Siberia and Far East Deputy of the State Duma of the Russian Federation; Edward Yaungad, the chairman of the Committee of the Legislative Assembly of Yamal-Nenets Autonomous Okrug on state structure, local self-government and public relations; Anastasia Lapsui, a journalist, a film director, a member of the European Film Academy; Olga Stefanova, director of the Radio "The Russian Arctic".


Panel session “Social and economic development of the Arctic” 


Venue: Cultural and Business center 15.00-16.30 


Moderator: Artyom Yamshchikov, a special correspondent of TV-channel Russia-24 

Experts: Vladimir Barbin, Ambassador at Large for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation; Alexander Pilyasov, the director of the center of the North and Arctic economic; Dmitry Artyukhov, the governor of Yamal-Nenets Autonomous Okrug; Viktor Chistyakov, director general of «Yamalneftegaz»; Aleksander Dobrynin, director of Federal State Unitary Enterprise “All-Russia State Television and Radio Broadcasting Company” “State TV and radio company “Yamal”.

Arctic Media World Closing Ceremony 


Venue: Cultural and Business center, 16.30 – 16.45  

Moderator: Vladimir Solovyov, the chairman of Russian Union of Journalists. 


Signing ceremony of cooperation agreement among regional branches of Russian Union of Journalists 


Venue: Cultural and Business Centre, 17.00


December, 11; venue: Cultural and business centre (Conference room, 3d floor), Yamal-Nenets regional museum and exhibition complex, National library

Work in sessions:


Master Class "Preservation of traditions of indigenous peoples of the North" 


Time: 9:00 
Venue: Yamal-Nenets regional museum and exhibition complex
Speakers: Juha Rekola, the secretary of Union of Journalists in Finland, the chairman of the Finnish Foundation for Media and Development, Victor Saxon, editorial director of the portal Rambler.ru. 

Master Class "Arctic Ecology" 


Venue: Cultural and business centre (Conference room, 3d floor) 
Time: 9:00
Speakers: Tim Andersson, the chairman of Barents Press Sweden, Anton Privolnov, TV host of Channel One;  Atle Staalesen, director of the Independent Barents Observer.

Master Class "Social and economic development of the Arctic" 


Venue: National library 
Time: 9:00 

Speaker: Vladimir Kasyutin, secretary of Russian Union of Journalists, chief editor of the journal “Journalism and Media Marketing”